ATARtools › Courses › Monash University

Monash University: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 173 courses

147 of Monash University's 173 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 50.25 to 98.40. The other 26 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Pharmaceutical Science Advanced (Honours) - Scholars Program · Parkville98.4098.00
Pharmacy (Honours) Scholars program/Master of Pharmacy · Parkville98.2098.00
Radiography and Medical Imaging (Honours) · Clayton98.1598.15
Biomedical Science - Scholars program · Clayton98.1098.00
Physiotherapy (Honours) · Peninsula97.0097.15
Laws (Honours)/Music · Clayton95.9096.75
Laws (Honours)/Computer Science · Clayton95.8595.55
Laws (Honours)/Criminology · Clayton95.8095.05
Laws (Honours)/Information Technology · Clayton95.6096.60
Laws (Honours)/International Relations · Clayton95.6095.25
Laws (Honours)/Science · Clayton95.6095.05
Laws (Honours)/Arts · Clayton95.5595.05
Laws (Honours)/Biomedical Science · Clayton95.5595.10
Laws (Honours)/Commerce · Clayton95.5595.00
Laws (Honours)/Global Studies · Clayton95.5595.75
Laws (Honours) · Clayton95.5095.00
Laws (Honours)/Engineering (Honours) · Clayton95.5095.10
Laws (Honours)/Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Clayton95.5095.05
Laws (Honours)/Psychology · Clayton95.5095.10
Computer Science Advanced (Honours) · Clayton95.1095.05
Actuarial Science/Master of Actuarial Studies · Clayton93.8593.95
Science Advanced-Research (Honours) · Clayton93.1093.65
Actuarial Science · Clayton92.3092.20
Commerce/Actuarial Science · Clayton92.1592.50
Engineering (Honours)/Biomedical Science · Clayton91.9091.10
Commerce/Biomedical Science · Clayton91.7092.05
Commerce/Music · Clayton91.60–
Applied Data Science Advanced (Honours) · Clayton91.4590.35
Psychology/Commerce · Clayton91.3087.25
Speech Pathology (Honours) · Peninsula91.30–
Pharmacy (Honours) · Parkville91.2590.30
Biomedical Science · Clayton91.0590.00
Science/Biomedical Science · Clayton91.0090.60
Nutrition Science - Scholars Program (Dietetics Pathway) · Clayton90.6090.35
Pharmaceutical Science Advanced (Honours) · Parkville90.5590.30
Engineering (Honours) - Masters Accelerated Pathway · Clayton90.5090.25
Occupational Therapy (Honours) · Peninsula90.5090.70
Nursing - Scholars Program · Clayton90.0090.10
Pharmacy (Honours)/Master of Pharmacy · Parkville90.0090.20
Psychology/Arts · Clayton89.0585.40
Commerce/Arts · Clayton88.5588.20
Commerce/Economics · Clayton88.5087.95
Commerce/Global Studies · Clayton88.3088.90
Engineering (Honours)/Commerce · Clayton88.0086.75
Commerce/Information Technology · Clayton87.7588.75
Finance · Clayton87.7587.70
Psychology · Clayton87.7585.00
Psychology/Science · Clayton87.7585.00
Commerce/Computer Science · Clayton87.6588.05
Commerce/Finance · Clayton87.5087.85
Commerce/Science · Clayton87.3586.95
Commerce/Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Clayton87.3088.20
Economics · Clayton<5 offers87.25
Chemical Engineering (Honours)/Pharmaceutical Science · Clayton87.1585.05
Commerce · Clayton87.1587.05
Mechanical Engineering (Honours)/Industrial Design · Clayton86.7586.30
Primary Education (Honours)/Science · Claytonnot published86.70
Engineering (Honours)/Arts · Clayton86.6085.45
Civil Engineering (Honours)/Architectural Design · Clayton85.9585.75
Engineering (Honours)/Computer Science · Clayton85.9585.40
Engineering (Honours)/Science · Clayton85.6585.35
Engineering (Honours)/Information Technology · Clayton85.6085.15
Biomedical Engineering (Honours) · Clayton85.1085.45
Radiation Sciences · Clayton85.0580.10
Engineering (Honours) · Clayton85.0085.10
Pharmaceutical Science · Parkville84.0584.10
Applied Data Science · Clayton83.7582.05
Primary Education (Honours)/Business · Clayton83.75–
Secondary Education (Honours)/Science · Clayton83.7583.15
Information Technology/Science · Clayton82.7583.60
Science/Global Studies · Clayton82.7582.15
Computer Science · Clayton82.0582.10
Science/Arts · Clayton82.0582.05
Science/Computer Science · Clayton82.0584.40
Secondary Education (Honours)/Music · Clayton82.0582.50
Paramedicine · Peninsula82.0583.55
Science · Clayton82.0082.00
Public Health · Caulfield81.2580.15
Nursing/Midwifery (Honours) · Peninsula81.1583.35
Design/Fine Art · Caulfield80.95–
Primary Education (Honours)/Arts · Clayton80.9580.35
Secondary Education (Honours)/Business · Clayton80.8082.80
Business/International Relations · Caulfield80.55–
Secondary Education (Honours)/Arts · Clayton80.5580.20
Politics, Philosophy and Economics/Arts · Clayton80.3580.15
Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Clayton80.3082.10
Architectural Studies/Design · Caulfield80.20–
Digital Business/Business · Caulfield80.1080.00
Architectural Studies/Business · Caulfield79.40–
Business/Accounting · Caulfield78.9079.30
Global Studies · Clayton78.9078.05
Marketing/Media Communication · Caulfield78.4575.80
Learning Design and Technology · Clayton<5 offers78.35
Business/Information Technology · Caulfield78.2578.15
Arts/Global Studies · Clayton78.2578.45
Business/Banking and Finance · Caulfield78.1577.70
Marketing/Arts · Caulfield78.1577.95
Business/Arts · Caulfield78.1077.15
Design/Business · Caulfield78.0078.10
Business/Media Communication · Caulfield77.8580.00
Accounting · Caulfield77.5577.90
Business/Marketing · Caulfield77.5577.40
Banking and Finance · Caulfield77.4577.10
Marketing · Caulfield77.3576.00
Digital Business/Information Technology · Caulfield77.30–
Digital Business · Caulfield77.05–
Nursing First Year Entry · Clayton76.8576.70
Business · Caulfield76.2576.45
Criminology/Information Technology · Clayton75.8576.40
Arts/Music · Clayton75.8076.70
Arts/Fine Art · Caulfield75.5572.30
Arts/Criminology · Clayton75.4576.00
International Relations · Clayton75.3575.35
Criminology · Clayton75.3075.15
Criminology and Policing · Clayton75.3075.65
Architectural Design · Caulfield75.2078.30
Design/Information Technology · Caulfield75.2077.45
Information Technology/Arts · Clayton75.2082.05
Arts/Health Sciences · Clayton75.1575.50
Architectural Design/Master of Architecture · Caulfield75.00–
Arts · Clayton75.0075.05
Information Technology · Clayton75.0075.00
Design/Arts · Caulfield74.9072.85
Arts/Art History and Curating · Caulfield74.1073.25
Art History and Curating/Media Communication · Caulfield74.0575.30
Design/Media Communication · Caulfield73.9072.20
Primary and Secondary Inclusive and Special Education (Honours) · Clayton73.8070.40
Arts/Media Communication · Caulfield73.7072.00
Art History and Curating · Caulfield73.1071.85
Media Communication · Caulfield72.8072.15
Arts · Caulfield72.3572.00
Secondary Health and Physical Education (Honours) · Peninsula72.3571.25
Nutrition Science · Clayton71.7571.45
Health Sciences · Caulfield71.5570.60
Primary and Secondary Health and Physical Education (Honours) · Peninsula71.4070.75
Early Childhood and Primary Education (Honours) · Peninsula70.5571.55
Nursing First Year Entry · Peninsula70.5071.90
Primary Education (Honours) · Peninsula70.5072.00
Design · Caulfield70.4070.15
Business Administration · Peninsula70.2071.00
Primary and Secondary Education (Honours) · Clayton70.0070.10
Diploma of Higher Education - Science · Clayton62.0061.90
Diploma of Higher Education - Arts · Clayton61.7060.95
Diploma of Higher Education - Education · Clayton60.1062.00
Diploma of Tertiary Studies - Education · Peninsula50.8050.35
Diploma of Tertiary Studies - Nursing · Peninsula50.5051.55
Diploma of Tertiary Studies - Business · Peninsula50.2552.85

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Architectural Studies/Information Technology · Caulfieldnot published–
Art History and Curating/Business · Caulfieldnot published–
Arts (Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Business (Indigenous Entry) · Caulfieldnot published–
Diploma of Higher Education - Learning Design and Technology · Claytonnot published–
Education (Honours - Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Fine Art · Caulfieldnot published–
Fine Art/Business · Caulfield<5 offers–
Fine Art/Information Technology · Caulfieldnot published–
Fine Art/Media Communication · Caulfield<5 offers–
Global Studies/Information Technology · Claytonnot published–
Information Technology (Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Media Communication/Music · Caulfieldnot published–
Music · Claytonnot published–
Nursing - Scholars Program · Peninsula<5 offers–
Nursing (Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Nursing Second Year Diploma Entry · Peninsulanot published–
Occupational Therapy (Honours - Indigenous Entry) · Peninsulanot published–
Paramedicine (Indigenous Entry) · Peninsulanot published–
Primary Education (Honours)/Fine Art · Claytonnot published–
Primary Education (Honours)/Music · Claytonnot published–
Radiation Sciences (Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Science (Indigenous Entry) · Claytonnot published–
Science Advanced-Global Challenges (Honours) · Claytonnot published–
Science/Music · Claytonnot published–
Secondary Education (Honours)/Fine Art · Claytonnot published–