ATARtools › Courses › Federation University Australia › Science

Science at Federation University Australia: ATAR needed

Gippsland · December 2025 offer round

In the December 2025 offer round the lowest selection rank to receive an offer for Science at Federation University Australia (Gippsland) was 66.70 — up 12.90 from 53.80 in 2024. An ATAR of 66.70 means the last student offered a place was in about the top 33.30% of students in their age group.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off. VTAC course code 3700737001.

Can I reach 66.70? Check with the ATAR calculator →

What it takes to reach 66.70Using VTAC's official aggregate to ATAR table.

You need an aggregate of about 115.9 (out of a possible 210): your best English plus three other scaled study scores, plus 10% of your fifth and sixth. If your scaled scores were all about equal, that is roughly 27.6 in each study.

Scaled scores depend on the study: see how each VCE subject scales, and use the calculator to estimate yours from SAC and exam marks.

Science: 2024 to 2025

December roundLowest selection rank
202453.80
202566.70

A rise means the course was harder to get into, a fall means easier — but a single round can move for many reasons (offers made, intake size, adjustment factors).

Science at other institutionsLatest published lowest selection rank for each listing.

Institution20252024
The University of Melbourne (Parkville)91.0089.00
Monash University (Clayton)82.0082.00
RMIT University (City)70.0070.10
Deakin University (Melbourne Burwood Campus)62.0562.20
Federation University Australia (Berwick)61.4052.60
Deakin University (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus)60.3061.15
Federation University Australia (Mount Helen (Ballarat))not published60.15
Monash Collegenot published60.00
Swinburne University of Technology (Hawthorn)60.0058.10

Compare every Science course →

Science questions

What ATAR do I need for Science at Federation University Australia?

The lowest selection rank to receive an offer for Science at Federation University Australia (Gippsland) in the December 2025 round was 66.70 — up 12.90 from 53.80 in 2024. That rank is your ATAR plus any adjustment factors, so you may need a little more or less than your ATAR alone.

Can I get into Science at Federation University Australia with a lower ATAR?

Possibly. The figure above is the lowest rank offered a place in the December round, and further offers are made in January. Many institutions also add adjustment factors (for example for disadvantage, or for subject results) and some have special entry schemes. Check VTAC CourseSearch for course code 3700737001 and the institution's own admissions page.

Where is Science easiest and hardest to get into?

Among the 7 institutions that listed Science with a published rank, the lowest was 60.00 at Swinburne University of Technology (Hawthorn) and the highest was 91.00 at The University of Melbourne (Parkville). Rank is only one thing to weigh: campus, teaching, placements and fit matter too.