ATARtools › Courses › ATAR for Science

ATAR needed for Science in Victoria

December 2025 offer round · 10 courses with a published rank

Science is offered at 7 Victorian institutions. The lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round ranged from 60.00 (Swinburne University of Technology (Hawthorn)) to 91.00 (The University of Melbourne (Parkville)).

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Science by institution

Institution20252024
The University of Melbourne (Parkville)91.0089.00
Monash University (Clayton)82.0082.00
RMIT University (City)70.0070.10
Federation University Australia (Gippsland)66.7053.80
Deakin University (Melbourne Burwood Campus)62.0562.20
Federation University Australia (Berwick)61.4052.60
Deakin University (Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus)60.3061.15
Federation University Australia (Mount Helen (Ballarat))not published60.15
Monash Collegenot published60.00
Swinburne University of Technology (Hawthorn)60.0058.10
Federation University Australia (Online)not published–