ATARtools › Courses › The University of Melbourne

The University of Melbourne: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 48 courses

31 of The University of Melbourne's 48 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 53.20 to 99.85. The other 17 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Biomedicine/Dental Surgery · Parkville99.8599.85
Science/Dental Surgery · Parkville99.8599.85
Arts/Law · Parkville99.8099.80
Commerce/Law · Parkville99.8099.80
Science/Law · Parkville99.8099.80
Biomedicine/Optometry · Parkville99.0599.00
Science/Optometry · Parkville99.0099.00
Science/Veterinary Medicine · Parkville98.5098.50
Biomedicine/Physiotherapy · Parkville98.0098.05
Science/Physiotherapy · Parkville98.0098.00
Science/Information Technology · Parkville95.7595.60
Science/Data Science · Parkville95.1595.15
Biomedicine/Engineering · Parkville95.0095.30
Science/Engineering · Parkville95.0095.10
Science/Teaching · Parkville95.0095.10
Oral Health · Parkville94.1594.30
Design/Urban Planning · Parkville<5 offers93.60
Commerce/Information Technology · Parkville93.0593.15
Commerce/Engineering · Parkville93.0093.05
Commerce · Parkville92.0092.00
Design/Information Technology · Parkville91.5593.30
Science · Parkville91.0089.00
Arts/Teaching · Parkville90.8095.15
Design/Construction Management · Parkville90.2093.60
Design/Architecture · Parkville90.1595.10
Design/Engineering · Parkville90.0593.25
Biomedicine · Parkville90.0091.00
Arts · Parkville85.0087.00
Design · Parkville85.0086.00
Agriculture · Parkville / Dookie72.2572.75
General Studies · Dookie53.2053.40

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Arts/Urban Planning · Parkville<5 offers–
Biomedicine/Law · Parkvillenot published–
Commerce (Uni Ready Enabling Program/Degree Pathway) · Parkvillenot published–
Design/Landscape Architecture · Parkville<5 offers–
Design/Property · Parkville<5 offers–
Fine Arts (Acting) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Animation) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Dance) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Film and Television) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Music Theatre) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Production) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Screenwriting) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Theatre) · Southbanknot published–
Fine Arts (Visual Art) · Southbanknot published–
Music · Southbanknot published–
Science (Extended) · Parkvillenot published–
Science (Uni Ready Enabling Program/Degree Pathway) · Parkvillenot published–