ATARtools › Courses › Swinburne University of Technology

Swinburne University of Technology: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 197 courses

94 of Swinburne University of Technology's 197 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 22.65 to 80.95. The other 103 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Engineering (Honours) (Professional) · Hawthorn80.9580.30
Film and Television (Honours) · Hawthorn80.5582.05
Health Science (Professional) · Hawthorn80.5576.20
Psychology (Honours) · Hawthorn80.3580.00
Exercise and Sport Science/Physiotherapy · Hawthorn80.20–
Law/Business · Hawthorn80.1577.05
Law/Psychological Sciences · Hawthorn79.3581.65
Law/Media and Communication · Hawthorn79.1078.50
Law/Criminal Justice and Criminology · Hawthorn78.8077.20
Law/Arts · Hawthorn78.7578.00
Law · Hawthorn77.3577.20
Media and Communication (Professional) · Hawthorn75.8577.00
Science (Professional) · Hawthorn75.8076.10
Communication Design (Honours) · Hawthorn75.2576.85
Computer Science (Professional) · Hawthorn74.1573.00
Engineering (Honours)/Computer Science · Hawthorn73.4075.45
Engineering (Honours) · Hawthorn72.7072.05
Business (Professional) · Hawthorn72.3572.15
Engineering (Honours)/Science · Hawthorn72.1072.75
Architecture · Hawthorn72.0572.00
Engineering (Honours)/Business · Hawthorn72.0073.65
Interior Architecture (Honours) · Hawthorn70.8570.50
Psychology and Cognitive Neuroscience · Hawthorn70.65–
Nutrition/Dietetics · Hawthorn70.5557.80
Industrial Design (Honours) · Hawthorn70.1070.60
Computer Science (Cyber Security major) · Hawthorn67.95–
Arts/Business · Hawthorn67.8064.65
Health Science/Science · Hawthorn67.7563.80
Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence major) · Hawthorn67.70–
Computer Science (Software Development major) · Hawthorn67.20–
Aviation Management/Business · Hawthorn67.10–
Aviation Management · Hawthorn66.85–
Health Science/Business · Hawthorn66.8059.90
Data Science · Hawthorn66.7566.85
Games and Interactivity/Animation · Hawthorn66.7066.25
Games and Interactivity/Computer Science · Hawthorn66.5566.85
Arts · Hawthorn65.3559.40
Nursing - Degree - First Year Entry · Hawthorn65.3062.00
Nursing - Degree - First Year Entry · Wantirna65.30–
Biomedical Science · Hawthorn65.1058.10
Business (Logistics and Supply Chain Management major) · Hawthorn65.05–
Animation · Hawthorn64.7064.40
Media and Communication (Cinema and Screen Studies major) · Hawthorn64.70–
Health Science (Neuroscience major) · Hawthorn63.85–
Design (Communication Design major) · Hawthorn63.75–
Cyber Security · Hawthorn63.5062.00
Accounting · Hawthorn63.0562.45
Business Analytics/Cyber Security · Hawthorn62.55–
Screen Production · Hawthorn62.4060.20
Construction Management (Honours) · Hawthorn62.35–
Computer Science · Hawthorn62.2062.10
Criminal Justice and Criminology/Cyber Security · Hawthorn62.0563.40
Design/Business · Hawthorn61.9562.40
Design/Media and Communication · Hawthorn61.6562.55
Health Science · Hawthorn61.5058.05
Psychological Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology · Hawthorn61.4557.50
Exercise and Sport Science · Hawthorn61.3058.25
Design (Branded Environments major) · Hawthorn60.85–
Forensic Psychological Science · Hawthorn60.80–
Engineering - Associate Degree/Degree (Honours) · Hawthorn60.6550.35
Nutrition · Hawthorn60.6561.65
Games and Interactivity · Hawthorn<5 offers60.45
Psychological Sciences · Hawthorn60.3557.25
Design · Hawthorn60.3063.40
Business (Human Resource Management major) · Hawthorn60.15–
Early Childhood Teaching · Hawthorn60.05–
Science · Hawthorn60.0058.10
Arts/Psychological Sciences · Hawthorn<5 offers59.95
Media and Communication/Business · Hawthorn58.5557.05
Media and Communication (Public Relations major) · Hawthorn58.40–
Business (Entrepreneurship major) · Hawthorn58.35–
Media and Communication (Journalism major) · Hawthorn58.20–
Media and Communication · Hawthorn57.4058.25
Criminal Justice and Criminology · Hawthorn57.0557.10
Business (Accounting major) · Hawthorn55.75–
Business (Marketing major) · Hawthorn55.65–
Business (Finance major) · Hawthorn55.55–
Business · Hawthorn55.1557.30
Business (Sports Management major) · Hawthorn55.15–
Engineering (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn54.9040.40
Design (UniLink) - Diploma/Architecture Degree · Hawthorn51.75–
Business (UniLink) - Diploma/Business Degree · Hawthorn51.0046.65
Design (UniLink) - Diploma/Design Degree · Hawthorn50.8545.05
Engineering (UniLink) - Diploma/Engineering Degree · Hawthorn50.1545.55
Arts and Communication (UniLink) - Diploma/Arts Degree · Hawthornnot published48.45
Health Science (UniLink) - Diploma/Health Science Degree · Hawthorn<5 offers46.80
Information Technology (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn45.4040.75
Arts and Communication (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn45.0048.15
Health Science (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn44.8040.30
Law - Undergraduate Certificate/Degree · Hawthorn44.20–
Business (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn43.4043.70
Design (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn42.0041.80
Science - UniReady Program/Degree · Hawthorn33.55–
Health Science - UniReady Program/Degree · Hawthorn22.65–

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Accounting - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Animation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Animation/Applied Innovation · Hawthornnot published–
Applied Technologies (Civil Engineering) · Hawthornnot published–
Applied Technologies (Mechanical Engineering) · Hawthornnot published–
Applied Technologies (Mechatronics Engineering and Robotics) · Hawthornnot published–
Artificial Intelligence in Business · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Arts - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Arts - UniReady Program/Degree · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Arts (Criminology and Social Change major) · Hawthornnot published–
Arts (Literature and Creative Writing major) · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Arts (Screen Studies and Popular Culture major) · Hawthornnot published–
Arts/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Aviation · Hawthornnot published–
Aviation Management - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Aviation Management/Applied Innovation · Hawthornnot published–
Aviation Management/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Aviation/Business · Hawthornnot published–
Biomedical Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business (Business Administration major) · Hawthornnot published–
Business (Business Analytics and Analysis major) · Hawthornnot published–
Business (Management major) · Hawthornnot published–
Business (UniLink) - Diploma/Business Degree - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business Analytics · Hawthornnot published–
Business Analytics - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business Analytics/Business · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Business Analytics/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business Analytics/Cyber Security - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Business/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Computer Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Computer Science (Data Science major) · Hawthornnot published–
Computer Science (Games Development major) · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Computer Science/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Construction Management (Honours) - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Criminal Justice and Criminology - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Criminal Justice and Criminology/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Criminal Justice and Criminology/Cyber Security - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Cyber Security - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Data Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Design - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Design (Motion Design major) · Hawthornnot published–
Design (Photomedia major) · Hawthornnot published–
Design (UniLink) - Diploma/Fashion Degree · Hawthornnot published–
Design (UX Interaction Design major) · Hawthornnot published–
Design/Applied Innovation · Hawthornnot published–
Design/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Design/Media and Communication - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Early Childhood and Primary Teaching · Hawthornnot published–
Education Studies - Non-teaching · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering - Associate Degree · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Engineering (Honours) - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering (Honours)/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering (Honours)/Arts - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering (Honours)/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering (Honours)/Computer Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Engineering (Honours)/Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Exercise and Sport Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Fashion Design · Hawthornnot published–
Fashion Design - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Forensic Psychological Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Games and Interactivity - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Games and Interactivity/Animation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Games and Interactivity/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Games and Interactivity/Computer Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science (AI and digital health major) · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science (Biomedical Science major) · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science (Clinical Technologies major) · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science (Nutrition major) · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science (UniLink) - Diploma/Biomedical Science Degree · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Health Science (UniLink) - Diploma/Nutrition Degree · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Applied Innovation · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Arts - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Media and Communication · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Media and Communication - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Health Science/Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Industrial Design (Honours) - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Information and Communication Technology · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Information and Communication Technology/Applied Innovation · Hawthornnot published–
Information and Communication Technology/Applied Innovation - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Information Technology (UniLink) - Diploma/ICT Degree · Hawthornnot published–
Interior Architecture (Honours) - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Law/Business Analytics · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Law/Computer Science · Hawthornnot published–
Law/Cyber Security · Hawthornnot published–
Law/Science · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Media and Communication - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Media and Communication (Advertising major) · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Media and Communication (Creative Writing and Publishing major) · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Media and Communication (Social Media major) · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Media and Communication/Business - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Nutrition - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Primary Teaching · Hawthornnot published–
Psychological Sciences - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Psychological Sciences/Criminal Justice and Criminology - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Psychology and Cognitive Neuroscience - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Science - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Science (UniLink) - Diploma · Hawthorn<5 offers–
Science (UniLink) - Diploma - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–
Science (UniLink) - Diploma/Science Degree · Hawthornnot published–
Screen Production - Early Entry · Hawthornnot published–