ATARtools › Courses › RMIT University

RMIT University: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 132 courses

103 of RMIT University's 132 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 40.00 to 98.00. The other 29 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Medical Radiation (Medical Imaging) · Bundoora98.00–
Medical Radiation (Radiation Therapy) · Bundoora95.10–
Computer Science (Professional) · City90.5585.15
Accounting/Laws · City90.3585.80
Psychology (Degree)/Psychology (Honours) · City90.00–
Medical Radiation (Nuclear Medicine) · Bundoora89.55–
Science-Chemistry/Engineering-Chemical (Honours) · City88.1086.10
Engineering-Aerospace (Honours)/Business · City87.5085.55
Laws/Business · City86.5085.50
Laws/Professional Communication · City86.3086.65
Laws/Commerce · City86.0585.10
Laws · City86.0085.05
Information Technology (Professional) · City85.0085.05
Engineering-Mechanical (Honours)/Business · City84.8083.95
Data Science (Professional) · City83.9586.35
Engineering-Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics (Honours)/Business · City83.8583.25
Engineering-Civil and Infrastructure (Honours)/Business · City83.7083.45
Engineering-Chemical (Honours)/Pharmaceutical Sciences · City / Bundoora83.5585.90
Biomedical Science (Honours) · Bundoora83.4580.35
Environmental Science/Engineering-Environmental (Honours) · City83.4083.35
Laboratory Medicine (Honours) · Bundoora83.0581.35
Aviation/Business · City83.0075.00
Engineering-Electronic and Computer Systems (Honours)/Computer Science · City83.00–
Software Engineering (Professional) · City82.6085.05
Cyber Security (Degree) (Professional) · City82.2585.25
Engineering-Chemical (Honours) · City81.7080.45
Science (Degree)/Teaching Practice (Secondary Education) (Master) · City81.7071.20
Pharmacy (Honours) · Bundoora81.5080.40
Engineering-Aerospace (Honours) · City80.7580.50
Engineering-Software Engineering (Honours) · City80.6580.80
Engineering-Civil and Infrastructure (Honours) · City80.4580.05
Engineering-Advanced Manufacturing and Mechatronics (Honours) · City80.4080.65
Accounting/Commerce · City80.3580.70
Engineering-Electrical (Honours) · City80.3080.85
Engineering-Environmental (Honours) · City80.3080.45
Accounting Professional Practice · City80.05–
Commerce (Degree) · City80.0580.00
Engineering-Mechanical (Honours) · City80.0580.00
Engineering-Biomedical (Honours) · City80.0081.90
Engineering-Electronic and Computer Systems Engineering (Honours) · City80.0081.90
Food Technology and Nutrition/Business · City / Bundoora79.9573.90
Biotechnology/Biomedical Science · City / Bundoora79.1077.75
Aviation · City77.8073.90
Data Science · City76.3576.60
Business Professional Practice · City75.2075.05
Nursing · Bundoora75.1565.05
Computer Science · City75.1075.05
Cyber Security (Degree) · City75.1075.15
Aviation (Pilot Training) · City / Point Cook / Bendigo75.05–
Engineering (Honours) · City75.0075.00
Environmental Science · City74.3071.70
Food Technology and Nutrition · City / Bundoora73.4070.35
Sustainability and Environment/Environmental Science · City73.20–
Fashion Sustainability · Brunswick72.55–
Education (Primary and Early Childhood Education) · Bundoora71.3071.30
Pharmaceutical Sciences · Bundoora70.7576.05
Education (Primary) · Bundoora70.7070.50
Osteopathy (Degree)/Clinical Osteopathy (Masters) · Bundoora70.4066.20
Biomedical Science · Bundoora70.3070.10
Surveying (Honours) · City70.2571.60
Information Technology (Degree) · City70.1570.30
Education (Primary and Secondary) · Bundoora70.1071.30
Space Science · City70.1070.15
Psychology · City70.0570.25
Science · City70.0070.10
Accounting (Degree) · City68.6567.20
Accounting/Business · City68.2567.70
Business · City67.0067.00
Construction Management (Honours) · City66.3570.40
Digital Media · City64.4071.70
Journalism · City64.1570.35
Media · City63.3568.35
Professional Communication (majoring in Advertising, Digital Communication and Public Relations) · City63.3570.05
Project Management (Honours) · City63.3070.05
Urban and Regional Planning (Honours) · City63.2571.10
Property Development, Investment and Valuation (Honours) · City63.2070.05
International Studies · City61.8070.20
Social Work/Psychology (Social Science) (Honours) · City61.5070.15
Aviation (Professional Pilots) (Associate Degree) · Bendigo61.3065.45
Music Industry · City60.9068.10
Industrial Design (Honours) · City / Brunswick60.8570.80
Sustainability and Environment · City60.80–
Youth Work and Youth Studies (Degree) · City60.6562.10
Criminology and Criminal Justice · City60.50–
Criminology and Psychology · City60.3565.35
Aviation (Professional Pilots) (Associate Degree) · Point Cook60.3066.05
Social Work (Honours) · City60.2572.25
Fashion Enterprise · Brunswick60.2065.10
Psychology (Social Science) · City60.2065.10
Engineering Technology (Electrical & Electronics Major)(Associate Degree) / Engineering (Electronic & Computer Systems)(Honours) · City52.30–
Information Technology (Associate Degree) / Information Technology (Degree) · City47.4040.00
Information Technology (Associate Degree) · City46.5040.00
Engineering Technology (Aerospace Major) (Associate Degree)/Engineering (Aerospace Engineering) (Honours) · City46.4040.00
Engineering Technology (Electrical and Electronics Major) (Associate Degree)/Engineering (Electrical Engineering) (Honours) · City45.4540.00
Engineering Technology (Mechanical Major) (Associate Degree)/Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) (Honours) · City44.5040.00
Engineering Technology (Associate Degree) · City44.4046.30
Business (Associate Degree)/Accounting (Degree) · City42.5040.00
Health Sciences (Associate Degree) · City42.4040.30
Business (Associate Degree) · City42.2040.00
Legal Practice (Paralegal) (Associate Degree) · City42.0540.00
Legal Practice (Paralegal) (Associate Degree) / Criminology and Criminal Justice (Degree) · City41.05–
Engineering Technology (Civil Major) (Associate Degree)/Engineering (Civil and Infrastructure) (Honours) · City40.5040.00
Business (Associate Degree)/Business (Degree) · City40.0040.00

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Animation and Interactive Media · Citynot published–
Architecture · Citynot published–
Business (Diploma)/Business (Degree) · Citynot published–
Commerce (Diploma) · Citynot published–
Commerce (Diploma)/Accounting (Degree) · Citynot published–
Commerce (Diploma)/Accounting/Business (Dual Degree) · Citynot published–
Commerce (Diploma)/Business (Degree) · Citynot published–
Creative Writing · Citynot published–
Design (Furniture) (Associate Degree) · Citynot published–
Engineering (Aeronautical) (Advanced Diploma)/Engineering (Aerospace Engineering) (Honours) · Citynot published–
Engineering (Mechanical) (Advanced Diploma)/Engineering (Mechanical Engineering) (Honours) · Citynot published–
Engineering Technology (Civil Engineering Design) (Advanced Diploma)/Engineering (Civil and Infrastructure) (Honours) · Citynot published–
Engineering-Electronic and Computer Systems (Honours)/Business · City<5 offers–
Fashion (Associate Degree) · Brunswicknot published–
Fashion Design · Brunswicknot published–
Fine Arts · Citynot published–
Games Design · Citynot published–
Graphic Design · Citynot published–
Graphic Design (Associate Degree) · Brunswicknot published–
Interior Decoration and Design (Associate Degree) · Citynot published–
Interior Decoration and Design (Associate Degree)/Interior Design (Honours) · Citynot published–
Interior Design (Honours) · Citynot published–
Landscape Architectural Design · Citynot published–
Photography · Citynot published–
Professional Screenwriting (Advanced Diploma)/Arts (Creative Writing) (Degree) · Citynot published–
Professional Screenwriting (Advanced Diploma)/Communication (Media) (Degree) · Citynot published–
Professional Writing and Editing (Associate Degree) · Citynot published–
Professional Writing and Editing (Associate Degree)/Arts (Creative Writing) (Degree) · Citynot published–
Screen and Media Production (Associate Degree) · Citynot published–