ATARtools › Courses › Deakin University

Deakin University: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 283 courses

196 of Deakin University's 283 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 52.30 to 95.50. The other 87 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Medical Imaging (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus95.5085.75
Medical Imaging · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus95.4594.60
Science/Law · Melbourne Burwood Campus92.4590.85
Nutrition Science (Dietetics Pathway) · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.6090.00
Law/Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.5590.05
Optometry · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus90.3594.50
Law/Psychological Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.20–
Law/International Studies · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.1591.05
Property and Real Estate/Laws · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.1590.05
Arts/Law · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.1090.05
Commerce/Law · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.1090.05
Criminology/Law · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.0090.40
Law · Melbourne Burwood Campus90.0090.00
Nutrition Science/Commerce · Melbourne Burwood Campus88.8584.90
Optometry (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus86.9086.80
Psychology (Honours) · Online86.0580.40
Arts/Law · Geelong Waterfront Campus85.7587.15
Criminology/Law · Geelong Waterfront Campus85.6584.20
Law · Online85.0584.10
Commerce/Law · Geelong Waterfront Campus84.8584.35
Commerce/Law · Online84.8588.45
Law · Geelong Waterfront Campus84.5084.25
Law/International Studies · Geelong Waterfront Campus84.2089.00
Nursing/Midwifery · Melbourne Burwood Campus83.7588.10
Architecture/Architecture · Geelong Waterfront Campus<5 offers82.70
Occupational Therapy (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waterfront Campus82.4573.15
Occupational Therapy · Geelong Waterfront Campus81.7576.90
Commerce/Communication · Melbourne Burwood Campus81.6581.00
Public Health and Health Promotion/Commerce · Melbourne Burwood Campus81.65–
Commerce/Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus81.6082.10
Commerce/Arts · Melbourne Burwood Campus81.0581.60
International Studies/Commerce · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.6080.25
Nursing/Public Health and Health Promotion · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.5073.95
Psychology (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus80.4580.00
Biomedical Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.2580.00
Psychology (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.2080.05
Business (Sport Management) · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.1580.05
Commerce · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.1580.05
Commerce/Business Analytics · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.1580.65
Property and Real Estate/Commerce · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.1080.15
Nursing/Midwifery · Geelong Waterfront Campus80.0586.05
Exercise and Sport Science/Business (Sport Management) · Melbourne Burwood Campus80.0580.00
Architecture/Construction Management (Honours) · Geelong Waterfront Campus79.8081.30
Engineering (Industry) (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus79.8075.30
Occupational Therapy (Regional and Remote) · Warrnambool Campus78.3567.00
Nursing/Psychological Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus77.5080.55
Exercise and Sport Science/Engineering (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus77.20–
Marketing (Psychology) · Online77.15–
Nursing (Clinical Leadership) · Melbourne Burwood Campus77.0080.10
Wildlife and Conservation Biology · Melbourne Burwood Campus76.2076.40
Nursing/Midwifery · Warrnambool Campus76.1082.75
Exercise and Sport Science - Advanced (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus75.4076.60
Exercise and Sport Science/Nutrition Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus75.2075.00
Exercise and Sport Science/Business (Sport Management) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus73.8071.40
Engineering (Honours) (Environmental and Sustainability Engineering major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus73.5566.20
Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Renewable Energy Engineering major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus73.55–
Commerce/Communication · Geelong Waterfront Campus73.3570.40
Nursing/Psychological Science · Geelong Waterfront Campus73.2072.85
Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus72.6573.05
Architecture · Geelong Waterfront Campus72.6071.80
Architecture/Property and Real Estate · Geelong Waterfront Campus72.3073.35
Computer Science (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published72.20
Engineering (Honours) (Mechatronics Engineering major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers72.10
Property and Real Estate/Commerce · Online71.7070.80
Biomedical Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus71.6572.70
Arts (Philosophy major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus71.45–
Nursing/Public Health and Health Promotion · Geelong Waterfront Campus<5 offers71.10
Commerce · Online70.7571.80
Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus70.6571.95
International Studies/Commerce · Geelong Waterfront Campus70.6071.25
Commerce/Business Analytics · Online<5 offers70.60
International Studies · Geelong Waterfront Campus70.40–
Engineering (Industry) (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus70.4076.65
Engineering (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus70.4070.35
Communication (Advertising major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus70.35–
Commerce · Geelong Waterfront Campus70.0570.40
Exercise and Sport Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus70.0570.00
Nursing · Melbourne Burwood Campus70.0570.00
Criminology/Psychological Science · Online69.7061.25
Arts/Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus69.4567.75
Public Health and Health Promotion · Melbourne Burwood Campus68.7560.35
Creative Arts (Writing major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus68.2576.30
International Studies (International Relations major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus68.2062.60
Exercise and Sport Science/Nutrition Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus68.0068.45
Exercise and Sport Science/Engineering (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus67.30–
Data Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus67.3066.30
Engineering - Software (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus67.2067.15
Criminology/Cyber Security · Melbourne Burwood Campus67.1071.95
Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus67.0566.95
Criminology/Cyber Security · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus66.95–
Creative Arts (Theatre major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.9560.25
Engineering (Honours) (Mechatronics Engineering major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus66.9065.65
Science/Teaching(Secondary) · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.8566.90
Cyber Security (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus66.80–
Marketing (Psychology) · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.5065.25
Artificial Intelligence · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers66.45
Arts (English - Creative Writing major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.4563.20
Computer Science · Online66.40–
Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Renewable Energy Engineering major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus66.3068.95
Communication (Public Relations major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.3067.05
Construction Management (Honours)/Property and Real Estate · Melbourne Burwood Campus66.25–
Arts/Teaching(Secondary) · Online66.2061.00
Human Resource Management (Psychology) · Geelong Waterfront Campus66.0565.30
Arts/Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus66.0064.35
Arts (Media and Communication major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.90–
Construction Management (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.90–
Human Resource Management (Psychology) · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.8566.30
Information Technology · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.7062.10
Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus65.6565.90
Engineering (Honours) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus65.5067.20
Business/Arts · Geelong Waterfront Campus65.4562.45
Computer Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.4564.65
Communication (Journalism major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus65.1566.10
Property and Real Estate · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.1565.05
Arts · Onlinenot published65.10
Business Analytics · Melbourne Burwood Campus65.0565.40
Arts/Information Technology · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published65.00
Marine Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus64.8067.20
Arts (English - Literature major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus64.60–
Forensic Science/Criminology · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus64.5065.05
Cyber Security · Melbourne Burwood Campus64.4564.05
International Studies · Melbourne Burwood Campus64.4060.75
Zoology and Animal Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus64.3065.15
Cyber Security · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus64.2566.45
Cyber Security · Online64.00–
Politics, Philosophy and Economics/Communication · Melbourne Burwood Campus63.90–
Psychological Science · Online63.8063.50
Arts (Visual Communication Design major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published63.20
Health Sciences/Arts · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus63.20–
Occupational Therapy · Warrnambool Campus63.2070.60
Communication (Digital and Social Media major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers63.05
Creative Arts (Dance major) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published63.05
Arts (History major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus63.0060.15
Information Technology · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus62.85–
Sport Development · Online62.8562.05
Psychological Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus62.8060.55
Social Work (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waterfront Campus62.7564.40
Arts (History major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus62.75–
Criminology · Online<5 offers62.75
Nursing · Warrnambool Campus62.6552.05
Exercise and Sport Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus62.5562.90
Business · Online62.3560.05
Early Childhood Education · Online62.2563.70
Design (Communication Design major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published62.20
Nutrition Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus62.1565.50
Arts (English - Creative Writing major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus62.1063.10
Arts (Criminology major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus62.1062.30
Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus62.0562.20
Arts · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus61.8061.75
Criminology/Psychological Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus61.8060.10
Construction Management (Honours) · Geelong Waterfront Campus61.5560.35
Communication · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus61.5060.85
Arts/International Relations · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.5061.15
Communication (Journalism major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.4565.35
Business/Arts · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.3062.90
Health Sciences/Arts · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.2562.80
Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.2562.55
Business · Geelong Waterfront Campus61.2060.25
Arts · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.1060.20
Criminology · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.1060.50
Creative Arts · Melbourne Burwood Campus61.0560.90
Criminology · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus61.0061.10
Communication · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.9561.30
Psychological Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.9560.70
Design (Communication Design major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.9060.50
Forensic Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.8560.15
Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.70–
Nursing · Geelong Waterfront Campus60.6561.85
Arts (Film and Television Studies major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.6061.90
Creative Arts (Visual Arts major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.6073.65
Design · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.5564.60
Exercise and Sport Science/Business (Sport Management) (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.5563.95
Arts/Teaching(Secondary) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.5561.10
Environmental Science and Sustainability · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.5560.70
Exercise and Sport Science/Nutrition Science (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.5062.50
Arts (Psychology) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.5060.05
Criminology/Business · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.4560.45
Film, Television and Animation · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.4060.15
Health Sciences · Online60.4064.75
Social Work · Geelong Waterfront Campus60.3065.10
Science · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.3061.15
Sport Development · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.2560.15
Arts (English - Creative Writing major) · Online<5 offers60.25
Arts (Psychology) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus60.1560.95
Business · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.1560.05
Early Childhood Education · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.1063.90
International Studies (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.10–
Social Work · Online60.10–
Arts (Education major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers60.00
Criminology/Psychological Science · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.0060.10
Design · Melbourne Burwood Campus60.0062.30
Health Sciences · Warrnambool Campus59.15–
Exercise and Sport Science (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus57.0056.00
Health Sciences · Melbourne Burwood Campus55.4055.00
Health Sciences · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus55.2056.95
Marine Science · Warrnambool Campus52.3052.25

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Artificial Intelligence · Online<5 offers–
Artificial Intelligence (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Arts (Associate Degree) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Arts (Associate Degree) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Arts (Criminology major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Arts (Criminology major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (English - Children's Literature major) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Arts (English - Literature major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Arts (Film and Television Studies major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (History major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Indigenous Studies major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Media and Communication major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Arts (Media and Communication major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Philosophy major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Arts (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Arts (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Psychology) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Sociology major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Arts (Sociology major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Arts (Sociology major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts (Visual Communication Design major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Arts (Visual Communication Design major) · Onlinenot published–
Arts/Information Technology · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Arts/International Relations · Onlinenot published–
Arts/Law · Onlinenot published–
Business (Sport Management) · Onlinenot published–
Business Analytics · Onlinenot published–
Business/Arts · Onlinenot published–
Commerce/Arts · Geelong Waterfront Campus<5 offers–
Commerce/Arts · Onlinenot published–
Communication (Digital and Social Media major) · Online<5 offers–
Communication (Journalism major) · Onlinenot published–
Communication (Public Relations major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Computer Science (Honours) · Onlinenot published–
Creative Arts (Photography major) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Criminology/Business · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Criminology/Business · Onlinenot published–
Criminology/Cyber Security · Onlinenot published–
Criminology/Law · Onlinenot published–
Data Science · Onlinenot published–
Data Science (Honours) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Data Science (Honours) · Onlinenot published–
Design (Interactive and UX Design major) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Design (Interactive and UX Design major) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Education (Associate Degree) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Education (Associate Degree) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Education (Associate Degree) · Warrnambool Campusnot published–
Engineering - Software (Honours) · Onlinenot published–
Engineering (Honours) · Online<5 offers–
Engineering (Honours) (Civil Engineering major) · Online<5 offers–
Engineering (Honours) (Electrical and Renewable Energy Engineering major) · Onlinenot published–
Engineering (Honours) (Environmental and Sustainability Engineering major) · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Engineering (Honours) (Mechanical Engineering major) · Onlinenot published–
Health and Physical Education · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Health and Physical Education · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Health Sciences/Arts · Onlinenot published–
Human Resource Management (Psychology) · Onlinenot published–
Information Technology · Online<5 offers–
International Studies · Onlinenot published–
International Studies (Anthropology major) · Geelong Waterfront Campusnot published–
International Studies (Anthropology major) · Onlinenot published–
International Studies (Global Scholar) · Geelong Waterfront Campusnot published–
International Studies (Global Scholar) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
International Studies (International Relations major) · Geelong Waterfront Campus<5 offers–
International Studies (International Relations major) · Onlinenot published–
International Studies (Middle East Studies major) · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
International Studies (Middle East Studies major) · Onlinenot published–
International Studies (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Geelong Waterfront Campusnot published–
International Studies (Politics and Policy Studies major) · Onlinenot published–
Law/Cyber Security · Melbourne Burwood Campus<5 offers–
Law/Cyber Security · Onlinenot published–
Law/International Studies · Onlinenot published–
Law/Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Online<5 offers–
Law/Psychological Science · Geelong Waterfront Campus<5 offers–
Nursing/Psychological Science · Warrnambool Campusnot published–
Nutrition Science/Commerce (Regional and Remote) · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Politics, Philosophy and Economics · Onlinenot published–
Politics, Philosophy and Economics/Communication · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campus<5 offers–
Primary Teaching · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Primary Teaching · Melbourne Burwood Campusnot published–
Primary Teaching · Warrnambool Campusnot published–
Property and Real Estate · Online<5 offers–
Psychological Science · Warrnambool Campusnot published–
Public Health and Health Promotion · Geelong Waurn Ponds Campusnot published–
Public Health and Health Promotion · Onlinenot published–
Social Work · Warrnambool Campusnot published–