ATARtools › Courses › Australian Catholic University

Australian Catholic University: ATAR needed for every course

December 2025 offer round · 86 courses

65 of Australian Catholic University's 86 courses published a lowest selection rank in the December 2025 round, from 50.45 to 90.60. The other 21 either select on more than the ATAR (portfolio, audition, interview, prior study) or made fewer than 5 offers, so no rank is published.

The lowest selection rank is the lowest rank (your ATAR plus any adjustment factors) that received an offer in the December round. January rounds often go lower, so treat it as a guide to the selection standard, not a cut-off.

Estimate your ATAR →

Courses with a published rankHighest first.

Course20252024
Psychology (Honours) · Melbourne90.6091.50
Physiotherapy · Ballarat90.5088.25
Occupational Therapy (Pass and Honours) · Melbourne90.2580.55
Paramedicine · Melbourne88.1088.40
Speech Pathology · Melbourne87.4084.15
Nursing/Paramedicine · Ballarat84.6586.55
Midwifery · Melbourne81.1580.65
Occupational Therapy (Pass and Honours) · Ballarat80.7082.05
Human Rights/Laws · Melbourne78.3576.00
Business/Laws · Melbourne77.35–
Laws/Global Studies · Melbourne76.4575.60
Biomedical Science/Laws · Melbourne76.30–
Arts/Laws · Melbourne75.6075.40
Psychological Science/Laws · Melbourne75.5076.65
Commerce/Laws · Melbourne75.2075.30
Laws · Melbourne75.2075.10
Criminology and Criminal Justice/Bachelor of Laws · Melbourne75.1076.90
Education (Primary) · Ballarat74.85–
Education (Primary and Special Education) · Melbourne74.8570.90
Exercise Science/Business Administration · Melbourne71.8066.05
Education (Secondary)/Arts (Visual Arts) · Melbourne71.75–
Nursing - First Year Entry Only · Melbourne71.5565.00
Education (Secondary) · Melbourne71.2571.90
Education (Primary and Secondary) · Ballarat70.55–
Education (Early Childhood and Primary) · Melbourne70.45–
Education (Primary) · Melbourne70.05–
Education (Secondary)/Arts (Humanities) · Melbourne70.05–
Education (Secondary)/Exercise Science · Melbourne70.05–
Education (Primary and Secondary) · Melbourne70.0070.00
Psychological Science/Bachelor of Nutrition Science · Melbourne68.1561.40
Nursing/Business · Melbourne65.85–
Nursing - First Year Entry Only · Ballarat65.7564.60
Exercise and Sports Science/Nutrition Science · Melbourne65.3064.50
Exercise and Sports Science · Melbourne64.4564.05
Psychological Science/Bachelor of Criminology and Criminal Justice · Melbourne63.6558.70
Psychological Science/Master of Teaching (Primary) · Melbourne63.50–
Youth Work · Melbourne62.9560.65
Business/Global Studies · Melbourne62.55–
Accounting and Finance · Melbourne61.9563.45
Nutrition Science/Business · Melbourne61.50–
Criminology and Criminal Justice · Melbourne61.1559.90
Commerce · Melbourne61.1059.80
Early Childhood Education (Birth to Five Years) · Melbourne60.9562.15
Psychological Science/Arts · Melbourne60.9560.10
Psychological Science/Commerce · Melbourne60.6560.85
Psychological Science/Exercise and Sports Science · Melbourne60.4565.65
Human Rights/Criminology and Criminal Justice · Melbourne<5 offers60.35
Business · Melbourne60.25–
Arts/Master of Teaching (Secondary) · Melbourne60.1060.05
Educational Studies · Ballarat59.9060.20
Educational Studies · Melbourne59.5059.35
Biomedical Science · Melbourne59.2558.65
Arts/Global Studies · Melbourne59.2059.35
Visual Arts and Design · Melbourne59.1059.35
Nutrition Science · Melbourne58.9560.95
Arts · Melbourne58.8559.55
Creative Arts · Melbourne<5 offers58.65
Psychological Science · Melbourne58.6560.35
Diploma in Educational Studies (Tertiary Preparation) · Ballarat52.7551.55
Diploma in Biomedical Science · Melbourne52.6050.40
Diploma in Business · Melbourne50.9057.70
Diploma in Visual Arts and Design · Melbourne50.75–
Diploma in Criminology · Melbourne50.4552.35
Diploma in Educational Studies (Tertiary Preparation) · Melbourne50.4550.65
Diploma in Exercise Science · Melbourne50.4551.60

Courses with no published rank

Course20252024
Arts/Commerce · Melbourne<5 offers–
Biomedical Science/Business · Melbourne<5 offers–
Commerce/Global Studies · Melbourne<5 offers–
Diploma in Liberal Arts · Melbourne<5 offers–
Early Childhood Education (Birth to Five Years) · Onlinenot published–
Education (Early Childhood and Primary) · Ballarat<5 offers–
Education (Primary and Special Education) · Ballarat<5 offers–
Education (Secondary)/Arts (Mathematics) · Melbourne<5 offers–
Foundation Studies · Melbournenot published–
Foundation Studies · Onlinenot published–
Human Rights · Melbourne<5 offers–
Laws/Social and Environmental Sustainability · Melbourne<5 offers–
Nursing - Later Year Entry · Ballaratnot published–
Nursing - Later Year Entry · Melbournenot published–
Philosophy/Laws · Melbourne<5 offers–
Social and Environmental Sustainability · Melbourne<5 offers–
Theology · Melbourne<5 offers–
Theology/Global Studies · Melbournenot published–
Theology/Laws · Melbourne<5 offers–
Theology/Philosophy · Ballarat<5 offers–
Theology/Philosophy · Melbourne<5 offers–